COMPETITION CALENDAR

PLEASE FIND BELOW THE COMPETITION CALENDAR FOR 2018

January
Sat 6th

New Year Pairs Competition

Sat 13th

January Stableford

Sat 20th

Winter Fourball Betterball No. 2

February
Sat 3rd

February Stableford

Sat 17th

Winter Fourball Betterball No. 3

Tue 20th

Winter AmAm No. 3

Sun 25th

YU Cross Trophies 9 & 10 - Sandburn Hall & The Oaks

March
Sat 10th

Winter Fourball Betterball No. 4

Sun 11th

YU Cross Trophies 11 & 12 - Fulford & York

Wed 14th

YU Ladies Winter Series No. 3 - Pike Hills

Sat 17th

March Stableford

Tue 20th

Winter AmAm No. 4

Sun 25th

YU Cross Trophy 13 - Kirkbymoorside

Sat 31st

Easter Team Competition

April
Sun 1st

YU Lewis Trophy - Sandburn Hall

Sat 7th

Captain's Drive In and Vice Captain's Day

Sun 8th

YU Fletcher Trophy - Kirkbymoorside

Sat 14th

April Monthly Medal

Sun 15th

YU Crossley Trophy - Malton & Norton

Wed 18th

April Midweek Stableford

Sun 22nd

April Sunday Medal

Sun 22nd

YU Sharp Trophy - Easingwold

Wed 25th

April Midweek Medal

Sat 28th

April Stableford

May
Sat 5th

Pairs Trophy (Greensomes Stableford)

Sun 6th

May Sunday Medal

Tue 8th

9 Hole Stableford

Wed 9th

Malton Lions Charity Day (tee closed until 4.00 pm)

Sat 12th

May Monthly Medal

Sat 12th

YU Thompson Trophy Invitation - York

Sun 13th

Junior Open Day

Wed 16th

May Midweek Stableford

Sat 19th

John Emmerson Cup

Sun 20th

Seniors Championship & Stableford

Sat 26th

May Stableford

Mon 28th

Bank Holiday Texas Scramble

Wed 30th

May Midweek Medal

June
Sat 2nd

Mike Hogg Trophy

Sun 3rd

June Sunday Medal

Sun 3rd

YU Amateur Championship & Seward Trophy - Kirkbymoorside

Thu 7th

9 Hole Stableford

Sat 9th

June Monthly Medal & Anniversary Trophy

Sun 10th

YU Ladies Fulford Rose Bowl - Sandburn Hall

Wed 13th

June Midweek Stableford

Sun 17th

Rabbits Cup & Stableford

Wed 20th

June Midweek Medal

Sat 23rd

Invitation Day

Sun 24th

Junior Stableford - 1.00 pm

Sat 30th

World Cup Football Competition

July
Sun 1st

Junior Championships

Sun 1st

YU Yorkshire Herald Mixed Foursomes - Forest Park

Wed 4th

July Midweek Stableford

Sat 7th

Captain's Day

Wed 11th

YU Seniors Championship - Fulford

Thu 12th

9 Hole Stableford

Sat 14th

Club Championship Round 1

Sun 15th

Club Championship Round 2 & Ladies Championship

Sun 15th

YU 1900 Anniversary Bowl - York

Wed 18th

July Midweek Medal

Wed 18th

YU Reed Trophy - Heworth

Sat 21st

Lawson Cup (Fourball Betterball Medal)

Sun 22nd

July Sunday Medal

Sun 22nd

YU Ladies Championship - The Oaks

Sat 28th

July Monthly Medal

Sun 29th

YU President's Day - Forest of Galtres

August
Wed 1st

August Midweek Medal

Sat 4th

Member's Summer Event (Shotgun start and Barbeque)

Sun 5th

August Sunday Medal

Sun 5th

YU Kitching Trophy - Heworth

Thu 9th

YU Ladies Aldwark Trophy - Aldwark Manor

Fri 10th

YU Junior Championship - York

Sun 12th

Junior Stableford - 1.00 pm

Sun 12th

YU Open Championship - Forest of Galtres

Wed 15th

August Midweek Stableford

Sat 18th

August Monthly Medal

Sat 25th

August Stableford

Sun 26th

Junior Stableford - 1.00 pm

Mon 27th

Bank Holiday Texas Scramble

Wed 29th

July Monthly Medal

Wed 29th

YU Pick Trophy - Malton & Norton

Thu 30th

9 Hole Stableford

September
Sat 1st

September Monthly Medal

Sat 8th

September Stableford

Tue 11th

Seniors Open Day

Wed 12th

September Midweek Medal

Sat 15th

Team Competition

Sun 16th

Reciprocal Outing - Hartlepool

Sun 16th

YU Team Championship - Scarthingwell

Wed 19th

September Midweek Stableford

Sun 23rd

September Sunday Medal

Tue 25th

9 Hole Stableford

Sun 30th

Junior Stableford - 1.00 pm

Sun 30th

YU Matchplay Finals - Fulford

October
Sat 6th

October Monthly Medal

Sun 7th

YU Cross Trophies 1 & 2 - Heworth & Forest Park

Wed 10th

YU Ladies Winter Series No. 1 - TBA

Sun 14th

October Sunday Medal

Sat 20th

October Stableford

Sun 21st

YU Cross Trophies 3 & 4 - Pike Hills & Easingwold

Tue 23rd

Winter Open AmAm No. 1

November
Sat 3rd

November Stableford

Sun 4th

YU Cross Trophies 5 & 6 -Scarthingwell & The Oaks

Sun 11th

YU Ladies Winter Series No. 2 - Malton & Norton

Sat 17th

Winter Fourball Betterball No. 1

Sun 18th

YU Cross Trophies 7 & 8 - Sandburn Hall & Kirkbymoorside

Tue 20th

Winter Open AmAm No. 2

December
Sat 1st

2 Club & Putter

Sat 8th

Christmas Bottle

Tue 11th

Christmas Invitation Competition

Watch our video